Download PDF resume

Representation: : LEAH HAMOS & EVAN MORSE, Gersh 212.634.8153, lhamos@gersh.com

DIRECTING CREDITS

  • R&H's Cinderella (book by Douglas Carter Beane) - Alabama Shakespeare Festival (upcoming)

  • Arcadia by Tom Stoppard - South Coast Repertory (upcoming)

  • Mary Stuart by Friedrich Schiller - Pioneer Theatre Company

  • The Constant Wife by W. Somerset Maugham - The Denver Center

  • Nothing Gold Can Stay by Chad Beckim - Partial Comfort NYC**

  • Wrecked by Greg Kalleres - CATF**

  • The Magician’s Daughter by Lila Rose Kaplan - Geva Theatre Center** 

  • Human Error by Eric Pfeffinger - Denver Center ** 

  • Fruiting Bodies by Sam Chanse - Ma-Yi** 

  • A Doll’s House Part 2 by Lucas Hnath - South Coast Repertory **

  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical/Japan - (restaging director) Imperial Theatre (Tokyo)

  • The Gun Show by EM Lewis - Theatre Row

  • Oz 2.5 by Catherine Trieschmann - South Coast Repertory **

  • The Most Deserving by Catherine Trieschmann - The Women’s Project

  • The Most Deserving by Catherine Trieschmann - Denver Center **

  • This is Fiction by Megan Hart - Cherry Lane/InViolet Rep **

  • Fox on the Fairway by Ken Ludwig - Penobscot Theatre

  • The Borrowers adapted by Charles Way - South Coast Repertory

  • Sacred Ground by Christina Gorman - Stella Adler in residence production **

  • A Wrinkle in Time adapted by John Glore - South Coast Repertory **

  • No Way to Treat a Lady book, music & lyrics by Douglas J. Cohen - The Colony Theatre

  • The Brand New Kid by Melanie Marnich, music by Michael Friedman - South Coast Repertory

  • James and the Giant Peach adapted by David Wood, music Josh Schmidt - South Coast Repertory

  • Beckett Shorts by Samuel Beckett - CW Post (guest director)

  • Agamemnon 2.0 by Charles L. Mee - Cadbury Theatre, UK

  • Mistral by Adam Rapp - Drama League, 45th Street Theatre

  • Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White - South Coast Repertory

  • Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare - Power House Theatre

  • Kid Simple by Jordan Harrison - UNC (MFA program guest director)

  • My Journey of Decay by Victoria Libatore - Dixon Place/BAX

  • Straight On ‘Till Morning by Eric Coble - Great Lakes Theater Festival **

  • A Christmas Carol adapted and orig. dir. by Gerald Freedman - Great Lakes Theater Festival

  • Lifeboat Drill & Demolition Downtown by Tennessee Williams - Hartford Stage

  • Gum by Karen Hartman - Red Hen Productions

  • Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling - Porthouse Theater

  • Little Shop of Horrors by Howard Ashman, composed by Alan Menken - Cleveland Artists’ Group

  • Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare - Beck Center for the Arts

  • Richard II by William Shakespeare - (workshop production) Great Lakes Theater Festival

** Denotes world premiere

AFFILIATIONS & FELLOWSHIPS

  • 2011, 2012 & 2016 Lark Playground director

  • 2005-06 Directors Guild of America Trainee rotations on ER, Bones, The Unit, Breadwinners, and Damages

  • 2004 Women’s Project Directors Lab

  • 2004 Fall Drama League Directing Fellow

  • 2002 Lincoln Center Theater Directors Lab

  • New Georges Affiliated Artist

SELECT NEW PLAY DEVELOPMENT

  • The Passage book, music and lyrics by David Darrow - NAMT

  • The Wind-Up Girl book and lyrics by Sarah Hammond, music by Will Aronson - Ars Nova

  • The Lotus Paradox by Dorothy Fortenberry - Yale Repertory Theater & Geva

  • The Dust People by Catherine Trieschmann - Geva Festival of New Plays

  • Scuba in First Light by Matthew Paul Olmos - E.S.T. First Light

  • Bob by Peter Nachtrieb - South Coast Repertory

  • The Tiger Among Us by Lauren Yee - Lark Playwright’s Week

  • Rebel Prayer book and lyrics by Eloise Govedare music by Aleksandra Weil - NYU Second Look Series

  • In Separate Rooms by Joe Calarco - Geva Festival of New Plays

  • The What? By Chad Beckim - Playwright’s Realm

  • Holy Laughter by Catherine Trieschmann - Denver Center Theatre Company

  • The Most Deserving by Catherine Trieschmann - Denver Center Theatre Company

  • Fast Company by Carla Ching (PPF) - South Coast Repertory

  • Fruiting Bodies by Sam Chanse - Lark Studio Retreat & Ma-Yi

  • Giantess by Genne Murphy - PlayPenn

  • How the World Began by Catherine Trieschmann (PPF) - South Coast Repertory

  • The Wendy Play by Amy Herzog - New York Stage and Film Tavern

  • Wench by Cheri Magid - Primary Stages and New Georges

  • Stuff by Michael McKeever with Stephen Spinella & David Greenspan - Backers reading

  • Incendiary by Adam Szymkowicz - South Coast Repertory

  • Gizmo Love by John Kolvenbach - Hartford Stage

  • The Savages of Hartford by David Grimm - Hartford Stage

ARTISTIC LEADERSHIP

  • WP Director’s Lab Liaison (Fall 2014-Spring 2018)

  • Features Editor for the SDC Journal (Fall 2012-Winter 2014)

  • Acting Associate Artistic Director, Women’s Project (summer 2014)

  • Artistic Associate/New Play Development, Hartford Stage (2001-2003)

  • Readings and Workshops Coordinator, New York Stage and Film (2003)

  • Artistic Associate, Great Lakes Theater Festival (1998-2001)

SELECT ASSOCIATE DIRECTING

  • Beautiful (Marc Bruni Director) - Broadway, First National Tour, London

  • It Shoulda Been You (David Hyde Pierce Director) - Brooks Atkinson Theatre, Broadway

  • Jersey Boys (sub for associate for Des McAnuff) - 5 North American Companies

  • Guys and Dolls (Des McAnuff, Director) - Nederlander Theatre, Broadway

Download PDF resume

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now